02 9222 8000

COMPASSIONATE FAMILY LAW EXPERTS

DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY STATEMENT

DISCLAIMER

The contents of this website cover legal and technical issues in a general way. It is not designed to express opinions on specific cases. The contents are intended for information purposes only and should not be relied upon as a substitute for legal or other professional advice. Further advice should be obtained before taking action on any matter raised in this website.

This website contains links to other sites. Diamond Conway makes no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy of any material to which this site is linked.

COPYRIGHT

Unless otherwise indicated, Diamond Conway reserves all copyright in the contents of this website. You may:

  • Make a temporary copy of part or all of this website on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing it.
  • Print a single hard copy of a whole page of this website for personal use only, provided that any copyright notice on that page is not removed.

You may not reproduce, adapt or distribute the contents of or any part of the contents of this website for commercial use, without having first obtained our prior written consent.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Diamond Conway has always been committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and keeping the information they provide confidential. This privacy policy will give you more information about how, when and why Diamond Conway will obtain personal information about you and how we will deal with that personal information once we have it.

Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

Much of the information you will need to provide us, so that we can deliver the legal services you require, will be personal information. If this information is not provided to us, then we may not be able to assist you.

Examples of the personal information we may require about you are your contact details (ie telephone number, address, email address), your financial situation, your health, the members of your family and the like.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

How do we obtain personal information about you?

  • We will only request and collect information about you that is necessary to provide you with the legal advice or services you require.
  • Where possible, we will collect personal information about you, directly from you. We may obtain personal information from you during our dealings with you in person, by correspondence, by email, by facsimile and via our website.
  • We will usually only obtain personal information about you from someone else, if we are not able to obtain it directly from you. For example, we may need to obtain information about you from your accountant or medical practitioner. If we require information about you from someone else we will endeavour to obtain your consent to us obtaining this information first.

When will we disclose your personal information to someone else?

  • We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you.
  • We will use or disclose your personal information:
  • In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended
  • To provide you with the legal advice or services you require;
  • To inform you about the services we provide, unless you indicate that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose,;
  • To uphold our cost agreement with you and facilitate payment of our accounts; and
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

We may need to disclose your personal information to others such as our agents, a barrister, a Court or Tribunal, an expert or another adviser of yours, in order to provide you with the legal advice and services you require, We will not disclose personal information about you to others except where it is necessary to perform the work you have requested and where you would reasonably expect this or in other circumstances, with your consent.
If we pass on information about you to others, then we expect those people to also abide by the principals outlined in this policy.
Personal Information about other people that you provide to us.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else and if it is reasonable for you to do so, you should ask that person for their consent to disclose that information to us and let them know that we may collect, use and disclose that information for the purposes described above without notice to them. You should take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned is aware of the contents of this privacy policy.

Security of the personal information we have about you.

We will use our best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is not misused or accessed by unauthorised persons. We will use a variety of methods, to do this, such as monitoring and restricting physical access to our offices and databases. All Diamond Conway employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of the all the information you provide to us. However, if you provide personal information to us by email or through our website, we can not guarantee that it will not be accessed by persons not associated with our firm.

Access by you to the personal information we hold about you.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, wherever possible we will allow you to access the personal information we have about you. If you wish to access this information, you should contact our office. We will require you to verify your identity and specify the information you require. There may be a fee for gaining access to this information but we will let you know the amount of this fee before we obtain the information and allow you to have access to it. If we can not allow you to have access to the information, we will give you reasons why this is the case.

Accuracy of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. However, our ability to do this depends to a large extent on the information you provide to us. We therefore encourage you to: let us know if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete; and advise of any changes to your personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number or email address).
If we become aware that the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and that this may affect the work we perform for you or your relationship with us, we will take steps to correct that information or remove it from our records.

If you wish to obtain access to personal information we hold about you, or have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact our office.